I'm using ArcMap 10.8.1, and I use the World Terrain Basemap w/ Reference layer a lot. Recently, when exporting maps, the basemap reference layers and labels are either illegible or hopelessly blurry. I've been using these for years without any problems. I've played around with all of the settings in the Export wizard. I've experimented with dpis from 600 to 4000. I've got the Output Image Quality at "Best." I turned off Image Compression and de-selected Compress Vector Graphics. Nothing is helping. This happens when exporting to pdf, jpeg, or png. It looks totally fine in my software, but when I export to a pdf or image, it looks totally unacceptable. I've had my IT dept look into it to see if it's something w/my system and they can't find anything.
Any ideas? Thank you in advance!!
I am so spoiled w/basemap labels now, I do NOT want to go back and take the time to create all of my own basemaps again, but it's not the end of the world if I have to.
I'm using ArcMap 10.8.1, and I use the World Terrain Basemap w/ Reference layer a lot. Recently, when exporting maps, the basemap reference layers and labels are either illegible or hopelessly blurry. I've been using these for years without any problems. I've played around with all of the settings in the Export wizard. I've experimented with dpis from 600 to 4000. I've got the Output Image Quality at "Best." I turned off Image Compression and de-selected Compress Vector Graphics. Nothing is helping. This happens when exporting to pdf, jpeg, or png. It looks totally fine in my software, but when I export to a pdf or image, it looks totally unacceptable. I've had my IT dept look into it to see if it's something w/my system and they can't find anything.
Any ideas? Thank you in advance!!
I am so spoiled w/basemap labels now, I do NOT want to go back and take the time to create all of my own basemaps again, but it's not the end of the world if I have to.
@AvaFarouche 你试过将dpi降低到200吗?我知道你不能导出超过200到300之间的dpi的大多数基图服务,因为dpi超过了基图缓存块96dpi的限制。
同样,将jpeg压缩率提高到75以上是没有意义的。这样做只会使产量膨胀,而质量却没有提高。70也可以接受
嗯,谢谢你的想法!我尝试将dpi降低到200-300,然后剩下的地图质量看起来也很糟糕。参考层确实看起来好一点,但其他部分看起来很糟糕,不值得这么做。< / P >
I tried removing image compression, as well as increasing it to max quality for jpeg and nothing seemed to make any noticeable difference - but I don't usually use jpeg anyway. I've tried every combination of settings I can think of in exporting, and there's no acceptable result.
@AvaFarouche 要导出到多大大小的布局?这让我想到,你导出布局了吗?你只是直接从地图导出吗?如果是这样的话,你就会受到网络服务所能提供的内容的限制,因为你的地图窗口的缩放比例是96dpi。你能在这里分享一下输出吗?< / P >